I have not been feeling very creative lately. My daily drawings have often felt like a slog for the past few weeks. Even though I have made some things that I am really happy with I haven't been as excited about them as usual and continually put them off to just before bed time. I haven't been taking as many pictures as usual, or working on tons of projects, or writing blog posts (obviously).
One thing I have been doing lately is reading. I have been an extreme bookworm since childhood, but in high school and college I spent a lot of time reading for school and got out of the habit of reading for pleasure (except for on vacations). Now that a lot of my time isn't spent reading textbooks I am getting back into reading.
Here are some books that I have read recently and loved (in the order that I read them):
Simon Vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda - Becky Abertelli
Oh my goodness this book. Like I said, I have been getting back into reading since I graduated a year ago, but this book made me feel that can't put it down, can't stop reading, even while walking or doing something else that you shouldn't be doing while reading kind of passion that I haven't felt in a long time. This is a YA book, which is not always my thing, but I'm super glad I read this one. It is about Simon, a junior in high school who hasn't told anyone that he is gay, except for one person, another boy at his high school who he is falling into an online romance with using pseudonyms. The story is about coming of age, but the romance is what killed me. I got real high school crush style butterflies while reading this and I'm not afraid to say it. So good.Bonus points for LGBT representation and diversity.
Uprooted - Naomi Novik
Fantasy books were probably my first book obsession, and I still really love a good fantasy novel or series. I am a huge fan of books that can transport me to another, magical world, which is just what Uprooted does. In the world of Uprooted there is a sinister forest, a mysterious wizard who brings young women to his tower for ten years, and battle for a kingdom. Although the start of this book is a little cliche (an otherwise unremarkable girl is chosen by the mysterious male character) it definitely becomes something unique along the way.
Tiny Beautiful Things - Cheryl Strayed
This book brought me to the verge of tears several times while I was reading it on the bus. It is a collection of advice columns written by Strayed as Sugar of Dear Sugar at the Rumpus. Strayed infuses so much of herself and her own experiences into her beautifully written letters and I kept feeling like parts of this book were written just for me at this time in my life. I'm sure that I will feel that way over and over as I reread this book and I will take away different things each time.
Among the Ten Thousand Things - Julia Pierpont
I finished this book yesterday, the day after I bought it. The gorgeous cover made me pick it up and the first few pages drew me in completely. Among the Ten Thousand Things is about how evidence of a man's infidelity impacts his entire family and is told from the points of view of each family member. Family drama-type books are not usually my favorites, but this one is beautifully written and I love the insight we get into the children's perspectives as well as their parents.
I just started the very hyped Station Eleven and I am completely hooked. I am also headed to Portland later this week, so I welcome tons of book recommendations for me to pick up at Powell's. What have you been reading and loving lately?